AdobeStock_212030890.jpeg

FEES & INSURANCE

FREE initial phone consultation (15min)

$195 for therapy session (45min)

$260 for initial intake/psychodiagnostic session (60min)

Remember, this is the most you will ever pay. Most insurances provide out-of-network benefits, which allow you to choose the best therapist for you even if they don’t work for your insurance company. I provide the necessary paperwork (called a “superbill”) for you to get reimbursement from your insurance provider. Please check with your insurance company to determine your out-of-network coverage. Psychotherapy may also qualify for Health Savings Plans or Flexible Spending Accounts, which provide tax-advantaged methods of paying for healthcare.

Insurance

I am not currently paneled with any insurance providers. At your request, I can provide paperwork (called a “superbill”) so you can pursue out of network reimbursement through your insurance.

Payment

Credit/debit cards, HSA/FSA cards, or check are all acceptable forms of payment. Payment is due at the time of service.

Cancellation

When cancelling or rescheduling, give 48-hours notice to avoid paying the fee. Each client is given one late-cancellation without charge per year.

Reduced Fee / Sliding Scale / Pro Bono

I believe in making therapy accessible to everyone. To make this a sustainable part of my practice, I only provide reduced-fee or pro-bono services to individuals referred to me by an established network of other clinicians. Typically these services are provided to college students or recent grads.

No Surprises Act (NSA) Notice

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.

Under the law, healthcare providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

 

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your healthcare provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

 

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate.

 

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises